II Chopin International Piano Competition, Hartford, CT

4-6  March, 2011

Laureates

Category A (up to 12 years old)

 

Grand Prix         Umi Garrett, USA

I Prize                 Not Awarded

II Prize                Ly Dang, USA,                                                        Nathan Grabow, USA                                             Gabrielle Hsu, USA

III Prize               Anni Huang, China                                                 Jacob Nazarenko, USA                                         Noah Yoon, USA

Honorary Mentions    

                          Janet Chen, USA                                                    Eliza Khokhar, USA                                                Amanda Rubie Yuan, USA                                     Iris Zheng, USA

Results

Category A

Category B (up to 17 years old)

I Prize                        Evelyn Mo, USA, VA

II Prize                       Anthony Ratinov, USA, MD

III Prize                      Katelyn Tran, USA, NJ

Honorary Mentions    Julia Cha, Korea                                                   Angela Chen, USA, NY                                           Kevin Sherman, USA, MA                                     Richard Shin, USA, MD

Results

Category B

 

Cateogry C (up to 32 years old)

I Prize                         Corbin Beisner, USA

II Prize                        Dzimitry Ulasiuk, Belarus

III Prize                       Ana Cristea, Moldova  

Honorary Mention     Oleksii Ivanchenko  

Results

Category C

Judges 2011

Mike Shakinovsky, USA

Gallery

Umi Garrett - Grand Prix and Krystian Tkaczewski-President of Jury

Ana Cristea, Moldova, Oleksii Ivanchenko an Krystian Tkaczewski-President of Jury

Evelyn Mo-I Prize and Krystian Tkaczewski-President of Jury

Evelyn Mo-I Prize

Corbin Beisner - I Prize and Krystian Tkaczewski-President of Jury

Krystian Tkaczewski and Nikita Fitenko-Jury

Krystian Tkaczewski-President of Jury and Umi Garrett-Grand Prix Winner

Ana Cristea, Moldova and Oleksii Ivanchenko

Umi Garrett-Grand Prix Winner

Jury: Tishiki Usui and Krystian Tkaczewski

Katelyn Tran - III Prize

Umi Garrett-Grand Prix Winner

Dzimitry Ulasiuk - II Prize and Krystian Tkaczewski-President of Jury

Gabrielle Hsu-III PRize and Krystian Tkaczewski-President of Jury

Video

Grand Prix Winner, Category A

Umi Garrett, 10 years old

I prize Winner, Category B

Evelyn Mo, 12 years old

I Prize Winner, Category C

Corbin Beisner

Category A

Category B

Category C