V Chopin International Piano Competition March 6-9, 2014

Laureates

Category “Junior” (up to 12 years old)

 

Grand Prix:    Avery Gagliano, USA

I Prize:           Harvey Lin, Great Britain                                    Melody Yu, USA

II Prize:          Grace Gu, USA                                                      Carrie Chen, USA                                                Caitlan Rinaldy, Australia                                    Lilian Xu, USA                                                      Vivienne Yang, USA                                              Jacqueline Zhang, USA

III Prize:         Olivier Elkan, USA                                                Eugene Hong, USA                                              Angeline Ma, USA                                                Hannah Ryu, USA                                                Meghan Tan, USA                                                Victor You, USA

I Honorable Mention: Jason Chen, USA                                                 Kyle XiaoHan Chen, USA                                      Dicheng Wu, USA

II Honorable Mention: Ayushman Choudhury, USA                              Hannah Li, USA                                                    Prairwaa Madden, USA                                      JoAnnie Shia, USA                                              Steven Zhang, USA

III Honorable Mention: Nathan Ahn, USA                                                  Sonali Singh, USA

Results

Category "Junior"

Avery Gagliano, USA

Grand Prix

Category "Junior"

Zhongsan Yang, China

I Prize

Category "Young Artist"

Category “Young Artist” (up to 17 years old)

 

I Prize:           Zhongsan Yang, China

II Prize:          Max Ma, USA                  

                       Elisabeth Tsai, USA                  

                       Anna Suzuki, Japan

III Prize:         William Chen, USA                                                Mayuki Miyashita, Japan

Honorable Mention:   Yuhang Li, China                                                    Janet Wu, USA

Results

Category "Young Artist"

Category “Professional"

 

I Prize:           not awarded

II Prize:          Piotr Nowak, Poland

III Prize:         Yujin Lee, South Korea                 

                       HuaYong Sun, China

Results

Category "Professional"

Piotr Nowak, Poland

II Prize

Category "Professional"

Judges

Chih-Long Hu, Taiwan

Hendry Wijaya, Indonesia

Gallery

photos by: H.Robert Thiesfield

Video

Avery Gagliano, US

Grand Prix

Category "Junior"

Zhongsan Yang, China

I Prize

Category "Young Artist"

 Piotr Nowak, Poland

II Prize

Category "Professional"

Category "Junior" 

Category "Young Artist"