XIII Chopin International Piano Competition Hartford, CT

March 9-13, 2022

Laureates:

Category “Young Talents” (up to 10 years old)

Grand Prix

Andrew Yin, USA (CA)

 

 I Prize

Evan Song, USA (NY)

Ayla Takeda Moreno, USA/Japan

Alexander Liu, USA (NJ)

 

 II Prize

Claire Li, USA (NJ)

Jancis Xu, USA (NY)

Sophia Popescu, USA (MA)

 

 III Prize

Evelyn Cao, USA (MI)

Katherine Zhang, USA (MA)

Andy Nauli, USA (CA)

Ella Xu, USA (NY)

Scarlett Yi, USA (MA)

Ethan Wei, USA (MA)

Alan Xiang, USA (NJ)

 

 Honorable Mention

Raesha Chen, USA (MA)

William Huang, USA (MA)

Christopher Li, USA (CT)

Aria Zhao, USA (MA)

Cai Ng, USA (MA)

Kristina Pan, USA (MA)

Samuel Slonevskiy, USA (NH)

Alice Wang, USA (NH)

Angelina Wang, USA (NH)

Eric Yang, USA (NY)

Kailin Zhang, USA (MA)

Ryan Ren, USA (MA)

20220313-Concert2022-464_edited.jpg

Andrew Yin, USA (CA)

Grand Prix

Category "Young Talents"

Category “Junior” (up to 13 years old)

Grand Prix

Ryan Lu, USA (NJ)

 

I Prize

Adam Li, USA (NH)

Ian Lin, USA (RI)

Eunha Basu, USA (MA)

 

 II Prize

Kenneth Chen, Canada

Jonathan Mei, USA (SC)

Claire Tong, USA (MA)

Anthony Vu, Canada

Evan Wei, USA (MA)

 

 III Prize

Daniel Bae, USA (AL)

Harlan Bell, USA (NH)

Agnus Cai, USA (MA)

Yulia Golger-Kajimoto, USA

Emily Meng, USA (CT)

Eric Feng, USA (MA)

William Wu, USA (VA)

Julia Zhou, USA (MA)

 

 Honorable Mention

Ella Li, USA (MA)

Jason Chen, USA (CT)

Eric Li, USA (NJ)

Isabel Liu, USA (NY)

Anna Yang, USA (MA)

Angela Zhang, USA (NJ)

Joanna Zhao, USA (MA)

Ryan Lu, USA (NJ) and Dr. Krystian Tkaczewski

Grand Prix

Category "Junior"

20220313-Concert2022-522.jpg

Category “Young Artist” (up to 17 years old)

I Prize

Andrew Sijie Li, Canada

 

II Prize

Kasper Yoder, USA (CA)

Haruki Takeuchi, USA (TN)

 

III Prize

Alyssa Gabrilovich, USA (PA)

Bill Vu, Canada

Sophia Zheng, China

 

IV Prize

Geoffrey Li, USA (NJ)

David Xiong, USA (MA)

 

Honorable Mention

Evan Huang, USA (MA)

Emily Zhou, USA (MA)

20220313-Concert2022-546_edited.jpg

Andrew Sijie Li, Canada

I Prize

Category "Young Artist

Category “Professional” ( no age limit )

I Prize

Diana Gabrielyan, Armenia

II Prize

Gabrielle Hsu, USA (NY)

 

III Prize

Jacob Kelly Levitan, USA (NY)

Jeremi Łukanus, Poland

 

Honorable Mention

Hana Igawa, Japan

Boris Krivoshein, Russia

Judges

Judges2022.jpg

Krystian Tkaczewski, Poland/USA

Adolfo Vidal, Venezuela/USA

Nikita Fitenko, USA

Pavel Nersessian, Russia/USA

Igal Kesselman, USA/Israel

Diana Gabrielyan, Armenia

I Prize

Category "Professional"

275942499_10159870226037114_467494816706998246_n.jpg