X Chopin International Piano Competition Hartford, CT

March 6-10, 2019

Laureates:

Category “Junior” (up to 12 years old)

Grand Prix:

Andrew Gu, Germany

Kohana Iwata, Japan

I Prize:

Cobie Buckmire, Grenada/USA

Matthew Chang, USA

Mina Isojima, Japan

Sophia Suwiryo, USA

Emily Zhou, USA (MA)

II Prize:

Eunha Basu, USA (MA)

Anna Bray, USA (VA)

Sophie Zhu, USA (NY)

Lina Elwood, USA (CT)

Roxy Jones, USA (NV)

Haruka Kimura, Japan

Jeremy Liu, USA (IL)

Norman Lu, USA (MA)

Aya Nishimura, Japan

Yuiri Oguri, Japan

David Jacobs Wang, USA (IL)

Ryan Xing, USA

Justin Yamaguchi, USA (MA)

Julia Zhou, USA (MA)

III Prize:

Jennifer Chen, USA (CT)

Ranen Lee, USA (NJ)

David Xiong, USA

Ella Xu, Canada

Melody Xu, USA (IL)

Lisa Guguberidze, USA (NY)

Richard Liu, USA (MA)

Honorable Mention:

Jason Chen, USA (CT)

William Wu, USA (VA)

Brianna Xin, Canada

York Zhou, USA (NY)

David JiPing Chen, USA (CA)

Mason Ng, USA (NY)

Points

Category "Junior"

Andrew Gu, Germany

Grand Prize winner

 category "Junior"

Kohana Iwata, Japan

Grand Prize winner

category "Junior"

Category “Young Artist” (up to 17 years old)

I Prize:

Katherine E.Liu, USA (MA)

 

II Prize:

Yinghan Wang, China

 

III Prize:

Hans-Derek Yu, USA (NJ)

Stephen Wang, USA (NH)

Caroline Hsu, USA (NY)

 

Honorable Mention:

Shangyi Zhu, China

Alessandra Mariano, USA (NH)

Jordan Alexander Pereira, Brazil

Elizabeth Qiu, USA (MD)

Katherine E.Liu, USA  - I Prize winner

Category "Young Artist

and dr. Krystian Tkaczewski

-President of Jury

Points

Category "Young Artist"

Category “Professional” (no age limit)

I Prize:

Huiping Cai, Hong Kong

 

II Prize:

Yuan Wang, China

 

III Prize:

Tianjian Xie, China

Hana Igawa, Japan

 

Honorable Mention:

Eric Clark, USA (NJ)

Daniel Baer, USA (IL)

Huiping Cai, Hong Kong- I Prize winner

Category "Professional"

and dr. Krystian Tkaczewski

-President of Jury

Points

Category "Professional"

FINAL

Points

Category "Professional"

Preliminary Round

Judges

Gallery

photos:  Mr. Greg Kamianowski

Videos

Category "Junior"

Andrew Gu, Germany

Gran Prix

Category "Junior"

Kohana Iwata, Japan

Grand Prix

Category "Junior"

I Prize:

Category "Young Artist"

Katherine E.Liu, USA

I Prize

Category "Young Artist"

II Prize:

III Prize:

Category "Professional"

Huiping Cai, Hong Kong

I Prize

Category "Professional"

I Prize:

II Prize:

III Prize: