VIII Chopin International Piano Competition, Hartford, CT

 

March 9-12, 2017

Laureates:

Grand Prix:                         

Raelyn Hoang, USA

I Prize:                                 

Emma Liu, USA

Chloe Palmes, USA

Adrian Cheung, USA

Andrew Gu, USA

II Prize                                

Ceicilia Limargana, Australia

Hudson Ragins, USA

Claire Rong, USA

Joshua Park, USA

Jayden Wu, USA

Philina Zhang, USA

Kayla Wang, USA

David Fu, USA

Gracelynne Hao, USA

Tomoka Kawasaki, Japan

III Prize                              

Ernest Lai, USA

Ranen Lee, USA

Sammi Li, USA

Wilson Li, USA

Emily-Jane Lou, USA

Aya Nishimura,Japan

Jason Nguyen, USA

Benjamin Shaar, USA

Hudson Shi, USA

Nathaniel Su, USA

Eliza Podvalny, USA

David Xiong, USA

Emmanuel Zheng, USA

Marena Chen, USA

Camelia Foroohar, USA

Honorable Mention           

Jayden Lee, USA

Hannah Li, USA

Renee Liou, USA

Cary Wang, USA

Hayden Ren, USA

Desmond Ng, USA

Jacqueline Zhang, USA

Maxim Faleyev, USA

Hao Wen Xiao, USA

Fiona Yan, USA

Elaine Zhang, USA

Megan Zhang, USA

Ashley Choi, USA

Victoria Tan, USA

Luca Gierlinger, USA/Germany

Faith Guan, USA

Taksh Gupta, USA

Category “Junior” (up to 12 years old)

Scores

Category "Junior"

Raelyn Hoang, USA -Grand Prix winner 

and  Krystian Tkaczewski-President of Jury

Category “Young Artist” (up to 17 years old)

I Prize                                

Zeyu Shen, China

II Prize                                

Ben Hoang, USA

Wenhao Zhang, China

III Prize                              

Collin Choi, USA

John Nguyen, USA

Avik Sarkar, USA

Xiaotan Xu, China

Honorable Mention          

Yiga Angela Xue, China

Yuna Tsuno, Japan

Scores

Category "Young Artist"

Zeyu Shen, China - I Prize

and Krystian Tkaczewski-President of Jury

Category “Professional” (no age limit)

I Prize :                               

Lin Ye, China

II Prize:                              

Joanna Różewska,Poland

III Prize:                              

Michał Mossakowski, Poland

Wenhao Zhang, China

Honorable Mention:          

Yuan Liu, China

Jimin Han, South Korea

Scores

Category "Professional"

Preliminary Round

Lin Ye, China - I Prize

and Krystian Tkaczewski-President of Jury

Judges

Myrthala Salazar, Mexico

Gallery

Video

Category "Junior"

Raelyn Hoang, USA-Grand Prize

F. Chopin-Mazurka in C sharp minor, op. 50, no. 3

Grand Prix

I Prize

Category "Young Artist"

Zeyu Shen, China-I Prize

F.Chopin Scherzo in B minor, op.20

I Prize

II Prize

III Prize

Honorable Mention

II Prize

Category "Professional"

Lin Ye,China-I Prize

S.Prokofiev Piano Sonata No. 6 in A major Op. 82, IV mov.

I Prize

II Prize

III Prize

Honorable Mention

All Rights Reserved by Dr. Krystian Tkaczewski

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now