IX Chopin International Piano Competition in Hartford, CT

March 7-11, 2018

Laureates:

Category “Junior” (up to 12 years old)

Grand Prize

Anwen Deng, Australia

I Prize

Kasper Yoder, Poland/USA
Sophia Liu, Canada

II Prize

Angela Qian, USA
Claire Rong, USA
Christopher Shin, USA
Hannah Wang, Australia
Adalia Wen, Hong Kong
Ella Cho, USA
William Ge, USA
John Kim, USA

III Prize

Emma Liu, USA
Samuel Cronk, USA
Ethan Rong, USA
David Wang, USA
David Xiong, USA
Julia Zhou, USA
Sara Basheer, USA
Aya Nishimura, Japan
Roxane Park, USA
Simona Heifetz, USA
Ranen Lee, USA
Ernest Lai, USA

Honorable Mentions

Jennifer Chen, USA
Hudson Shi, USA
Nathaniel Su, USA
Claire Tong, USA
Tong Tong Ye, USA
Julia Zheng, USA
Adrien Dai, USA

Hannah Zhou, USA
David Jiping Chen, USA
Melody Qian, USA
David Fu, USA
Abigail Huang, USA
Ke Li, China, USA
Jacqueline Zhang, USA
Jason Chen, USA

Anwen Deng, Australia

Grand Prize winner, category "Junior"

and dr. Krystian Tkaczewski

-President of Jury

Points

Category "Junior"

Category “Young Artist” (up to 17 years old)

I Prize:
Lucia Li, Australia

II Prize:
Huy Dang, Canada

III Prize:

Katherine Liu, USA
Sophia Liu, China
Heting Xia, China

Honorable Mentions:
Evan Hu, USA 
Alessandra Mariano, USA 
Zekai Liu, China
Łukasz Yoder, Poland/USA

Points

Category "Young Artist"

Lucia Li, Australia - I Prize winner

Category "Young Artist

and dr. Krystian Tkaczewski

-President of Jury

Category “Professional” (no age limit)

I Prize:
Yang Liu, China

II Prize:
Ivan Gusev, Russia

III Prize:
Han Wang, China

Finalists
Shai Zohar, Israel
Yunhan Gu, China
Eunhwa Lee, South Korea

Points

Category "Professional"

Preliminary Round

Yang Liu, China - I Prize winner

Category "Professional"

and dr. Krystian Tkaczewski

-President of Jury

Judges

Gallery

photos:  Mr. Greg Kamianowski

Videos

Category "Junior"

Anwen Deng, Australia

Grand Prize

Category "Junior"

Grand Prize:

Category "Young Artist"

Lucia Li, Australia

I Prize

Category "Young Artist"

I Prize:

II Prize:

I Prize:

III Prize:

II Prize:

Honorable Mention:

Category "Professional"

Yang Liu, China

I Prize,

Category "Professional"

II Prize:

III Prize